Meet the 2021 Candidates

senate and assembly

TODAY IS ELECTION DAY!
Vote in person or drop off your mail-in ballot

Endorsed Candidates for State Offices

 

*Incumbent +Labor Candidate

Click the arrows on the gallery to scroll photos left or right

Endorsed Candidates by District: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40

find my legislative district

Where They Stand on issues for working families

download the list of Endorsed Candidates

Endorsed Labor Candidates

Arranged by Union Affiliation

*Incumbent

CLICK HERE TO SEE ALL LABOR CANDIDATES’ NAMES, UNIONS AND ELECTED OFFICES THEY ARE SEEKING

Click a photo for a full-face view of the candidate; click alongside the image to return to gallery or click the arrow to see the next image.

CLICK HERE for a printable list of 2021 Endorsed Candidates

 

Our Labor Values

All workers have the right to form and join unions.

Collective Bargaining is a public good.

All workers should have the right to collectively bargain for their terms and conditions of employment.

All workers have the right to a safe and healthy work environment.

All employers have a duty to provide a safe workplace.

All workers should be paid a fair or “living” wage.

 

Our Labor Candidates have pledged to uphold all of these values.

 

Back to Top of Page

Cynthia Simon, a proud sister of AFT 1796 & 2222, for Wayne Board of Education

Michael Heller*, a proud brother of AFT 1904, for Bloomfield Board of Education

Edina Renfro-Michel*, a proud brother of AFT 1904, for Boonton Council

Dennis Klein, a proud brother of AFT 2187, for Teaneck Board of Education

David Mayer*, a proud brother of AFT 2373, for Gloucester Township Mayor

Frank Rollo*, a proud brother of AWIU 14, for Clayton Council

Sheila Davis*, a proud sister of CWA 1014, for Camden City Council

Vincent Solomeno, a proud brother of CWA 1033, for Senate in District 13

Timothy Howard, a proud brother of CWA 1036, for Palmyra Council

Tonya Brown, a proud sister of CWA 1036, for Willingboro Board of Education

Allison Friedman, a proud sister of CWA 1037, for Assembly in District 13

Victoria Fisher*, a proud sister of CWA 1037, for Teaneck Board of Education

Shawn Ludwig*, a proud brother of CWA 1038, for Barrington Council

Nelson Carney, a proud brother of CWA 1085, for Salem County Commissioner

Harold Pye*, a proud brother of CWA 1085, for Woodbury Heights Council

Bridget Devane*, a proud sister of HPAE, for Bradley Beach Board of Education

Timothy Eosso, a proud brother of IAFF 1197, for Monroe Council

Nicholas LaRotonda, a proud brother of IAFF S-18, for Absecon Council

Ronald Rios*, a proud brother of IAM TCU, for Middlesex County Commissioner

Phillip Schocklin*, a proud brother of IBEW 98, for Deptford Council

Back to Candidates’ Photos
Back to Top of Page

Michael Soriano*, a proud brother of IBEW 3, for Parsippany-Troy Hills Mayor

Vincenzo Petti*, a proud brother of IBEW 102, for Bound Brook Council

Christian Barranco, a proud brother of IBEW 102, for Assembly in District 26

Joseph Lukac, a proud brother of IBEW 102, for Assembly in District 16

Matthew Oswald*, a proud brother of IBEW 102, for Riverdale Council

John Biale*, a proud brother of IBEW 164, for Oakland Council

Jake Bruno*, a proud brother of IBEW 210, for Franklin Township Council

Wayne DeAngelo*, a proud brother of IBEW 269, for Assembly in District 14

Steve Gandy*, a proud brother of IBEW 351, for Stratford Council

Ryan Doran, a proud brother of IBEW 351, for Cherry Hill Fire Commissioner

Eric Houghtaling*, a proud brother of IBEW 400, for Assembly in District 11

Joseph Egan*, a proud brother of IBEW 456, for Assembly in District 17

Wayne Martiak, a proud brother of IBEW 456, for Point Pleasant Borough Council

Ken Haeser*, a proud brother of IBEW 827, for Weymouth Council

Barry Nathanson*, a proud brother of IFPTE 194, for South Brunswick Board of Education

William Lamb*, a proud brother of ILA 1291, for Deptford Council

Will Sampson, a proud brother of ILA 1588, for Assembly in District 31

Stephen Sweeney*, a proud brother of Ironworkers 399, for Senate in District 3

James Gorman*, a proud brother of IUOE 68, for Galloway Council

Back to Candidates’ Photos
Back to Top of Page

Dahlia Vertreese*, a proud sister of IUOE 68, for Hillside Mayor

Thomas Giblin*, a proud brother of IUOE 68, for Assembly in District 34

Timothy Dougherty*, a proud brother of IUOE 68, for Morristown Mayor

Frank Baldorossi*, a proud brother of LIUNA 172, for Florence Council

James Kownacki*, a proud brother of LIUNA 172, for Lawrence Council

Anthony DeSilva*, a proud brother of LIUNA 172, for Westampton Committee

Robert Garrison*, a proud brother of LIUNA 472, for Westfield Board of Education

George Tibbitt*, a proud brother of Roofers 30, for Atlantic City Council

Adam Mucci, a proud brother of SAG/AFTRA, for Hasbrouck Heights Council

Paul Moriarty*, a proud brother of SAG/AFTRA, for Assembly in District 4

Daniel O’Connell*, a proud brother of SMART-UTU, for Burlington County Commissioner

Richard Kanka*, a proud brother of UA 9, for Hamilton Board of Education

Charles Whalen*, a proud brother of UA 9, for Hamilton Council

Richard Cheek*, a proud brother of UA 322, for Hamilton Township Committee

Anthony Verrelli*, a proud brother of UBC 254, for Assembly in District 15

Dane Lamcken, a proud brother of UBC 255, for Estell Manor Council

Theron Gandy*, a proud brother of UBC 255, for Middle Township Council

Troy Singleton*, a proud brother of UBC 715, for Senate in District 7

Steven Reyngouldt*, a proud brother of UFCW 2-D, for Hasbrouck Heights Council

Robert Damminger*, a proud brother of USW 943, for Gloucester County Commissioner

Back to Candidates’ Photos
Back to Top of Page

Where Our Endorsed Candidates Stand on Working Families’ Issues

Protecting Workers’ Rights

These candidates are committed to defending our right to negotiate together for better wages, benefits, and working conditions. They will protect the right of New Jersey workers to organize in the workplace and collectively bargain.

Supporting Public Education

These candidates are committed to keeping our public schools among the best in the country. They know every child deserves access to a quality public education and will make the necessary investments in our schools and educators.

Investing in Infrastructure

These candidates will ensure projects to improve our roads, bridges and mass transit are funded and create good union jobs. They support project labor agreements, prevailing wage, the Gateway Tunnel project, and “Buy American” provisions.

Strengthening Public Services

We have seen firsthand the importance of strong public services during the pandemic. These candidates will ensure our public services remain strong, oppose privatization, keep our pension plan funded and make sure the wealthy pay their fair share.

Making Health Care Accessible and Affordable

These candidates know how important good health care is to working families, even more so during the pandemic. They will work to provide broad access to care, affordable prescription drugs and safe staffing levels in health care facilities.

Ensuring a Strong Recovery for New Jersey

These candidates will work to make sure New Jersey bounces back strong from the pandemic and creates good-paying union jobs across the state that provide opportunities for all our state’s residents.

Improving Apprenticeship Program

These candidates will improve workforce development programs through the Jobs NJ plan and grow apprenticeship programs across the state so that workers can receive the training the need to succeed.

Supporting Workers through the Pandemic

Our state acted quickly to protect first responders, health care staff, and essential workers interacting with the public. These candidates will continue to protect the health of working people and make smart, science-based decisions.

Investing in a Green Jobs Workforce

These candidates will continue to push for a green jobs workforce that will create tens of thousands of good-paying union jobs and improve our state’s environment and slow climate change.

Securing our Pensions

Now that Gov. Phil Murphy and the Legislature fully funded the state’s pension plan for the first time in 25 years, these candidates are committed to continuing to protect the pension fund and keep our promises to state workers.

Raising Wages for Working People

These candidates will make sure that New Jersey follows through on its minimum wage increases to $15 per hour and ensure that the prevailing wage is used on state construction projects because they know the importance of a fair day’s pay.

 

Back to Top of Page